Skip to main content

2018/19 Chemistry & Biochemistry Courses

Course offerings are subject to change.

Fall 2018

UNDERGRADUATE

Lower-Division
4 Basic Chemistry Hoeger
6A General Chemistry I {Multiple}
6AH Honors General Chemistry I Tauber
6B General Chemistry II Young
6C General Chemistry III Bussey
7L General Chemistry Laboratory Kim
11 The Periodic Table Mrse
40A Organic Chemistry I {Multiple}
40B Organic Chemistry II Theodorakis
40C Organic Chemistry III Albizati
43A Organic Chemistry Laboratory  Ternansky
87 Freshman Seminar Bussey
96 Introduction to Teaching Science Bussey
Upper-Division
100A Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Leigh
105A Physical Chemistry Laboratory Crowell
108 Protein Biochemistry Laboratory G. Ghosh
114A Biochemical Structure and Function Toor
114D Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry G. Ghosh
127 Physical Chemistry: Thermodynamics Galperin
130 Chemical Physics: Quantum Mechanics Sinha
142 Introduction to Glycosciences Godula / Esko
143C Organic Chemistry Laboratory Ternansky
143D Molecular Design and Synthesis Weizman
152 Synthetic Methods in Organic Chemistry Theodorakis
154 Mechanisms of Organic Reactions Tor
171 Environmental Chemistry I Grassian / Sullivan
195 Methods of Teaching Chemistry Brydges

 GRADUATE

204 Introduction to X-ray Crystallogprahy  P. Ghosh
209 Macromolecular Recognition  Toor
214 Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry G. Ghosh
219A Special Topics in Biochemistry  Muller
223 Organometallic Chemistry  Figueroa, O'Connor
227 Seminar in Inorganic Chemistry  Rheingold
229 Special Topics in Inorganic Chemistry  Rheingold
232A Statistical Mechanics I Yuen Zhou
242 Introduction to Glycosciences  Godula
252 Synthetic Methods in Organic Chemistry  Theodorakis
254  Mechanisms of Organic Reactions Tor
294 Organic Chemistry Seminar  Theodorakis
296 Chemical Physics Seminar Tauber
509 Teaching Methods in Chemistry Brydges

Winter 2019

 UNDERGRADUATE

Lower-Division
1 The Scope of Chemistry & Biochemistry Brydges
6A General Chemistry I {Multiple}
6B General Chemistry II {Multiple}
6BH Honors General Chemistry II Paesani
6C General Chemistry III Ghosh, P.
7L General Chemistry Laboratory Leigh
12 Molecules and Reactions Huang
40A Organic Chemistry I Bertrand, Hoeger
40B Organic Chemistry II {Multiple}
40BH Honors Organic Chemistry II Weizman
40C Organic Chemistry III Godula
43A Organic Chemistry Laboratory  Klosterman
87 Freshman Seminar  Brydges
Upper-Division
100A Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Pomeroy
100B Fundamentals of Instrumental Analysis Pomeroy
105A Physical Chemistry Laboratory Young
109 Recombinant DNA Laboratory McHugh
114B Biochemical Energetics and Metabolism Komives
116 Chemistry of Enzyme Catalyzed Reactions Komor
118 Pharmacology and Toxicology Amaro
120A Inorganic Chemistry I Figueroa
125 Bioinorganic Chemistry Cohen/Tezcan
126 Physical Chemistry: Quantum Mechanics Paesani
131 Chemical Physics: Stat Thermo I Weare
143B Organic Chemistry Laboratory Ternansky
155 Synthesis of Complex Molecules Schmidt
156 Structure and Properties of Organic Molecules Yang
158 Applied Spectroscopy Perrin
164 Structural Biology of Viruses McHugh
165 3D Electron Microscopy of Macromolecules Villa
167 Medicinal Chemistry Amaro
172 Environmental Chemistry II Thiemens
187 Foundations of Teaching and Learning Science Bussey
194 Special Topics in Chemistry  Newsam

GRADUATE

200B Fundamentals of Instrumental Analysis Pomeroy
207 Protein NMR  Opella
213A Structure of Biomolecules and Biomolecular Assemblies  Debelouchina / Corbett
216 Chemical Biology Devaraj
219C Special Topics in Biochemistry Jennings
225 Bioinorganic Chemistry  Cohen/Tezcan
227 Seminar in Inorganic Chemistry Rinehart
229 Special Topics/Inorganic Chem Rinehart
255 Synthesis of Complex Molecules Schmidt
256 Structure and Properties of Organic Molecules  Yang
262 Inorganic Chemistry and NMR Kubiak
264 Structural Biology of Viruses  McHugh
265 3D Electron Microscopy of Macromolecules Villa
276 Numerical Analysis in Multiscale Biology  McCammon, McCulloch, Sejnowski
280 Applied Bioinformatics W. Wang
291 Molecular Biophysics Seminar  Komives
294 Organic Chemistry Seminar  Debelouchina
296 Chemical Physics Seminar  Yuen Zhou

Spring 2019

UNDERGRADUATE

Lower-Division
6A General Chemistry I Deshmukh
6B General Chemistry II Young, Crowell
6C General Chemistry III {Multiple}
6CH Honors General Chemistry III Kubiak
7L General Chemistry Laboratory Schnoebelen, Leigh
7LM General Chemistry Laboratory for Majors Brydges
11 The Periodic Table Wang
40A Organic Chemistry I Albizati
40B Organic Chemistry II {Multiple}
40C Organic Chemistry III Ternansky, Hoeger
40CH Honors Organic Chemistry III Tor
43A Organic Chemistry Laboratory Klosterman
87 Freshman Seminar  Leigh
93 Cancer Therapeutic Diagnostic Malake
96 Introduction to Teaching Science Bussey
Upper-Division
100A Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Slade
100B Instrumental Chemistry Laboratory Pomeroy
105A Physical Chemistry Laboratory Sinha
108 Protein Biochemistry Laboratory Jennings
113 Physical Chemistry of Biological Macromolecules Komives, Debelouchina
114A Biochemical Structure and Function Opella
114C Biosynthesis of Macromolecules Joseph
120B Inorganic Chemistry II Sailor
123 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Schimpf
126 Physical Chemistry: Quantum Mechanics Crowell
127 Physical Chemistry: Thermodynamics Yuen Zhou
132 Chemical Physics: Stat Thermo II Xiong
135 Molecular Spectroscopy Xiong
143B Organic Chemistry Laboratory Ternansky
151 Molecules that Changed the World Weizman
157 Bioorganic and Natural Products Chemistry Burkart
168 Drug Synthesis and Design Devaraj
173 Atmospheric Chemistry Prather
174 Chemical Principles of Marine Systems Dickson
182 Biological Databases Bafna
185 Introduction to Computational Chemistry Weare
188 Capstone Seminar in Science Education Bussey

GRADUATE

200B Instrumental Analysis Pomeroy
213B Physical Chemistry of Biological Macromolecules   Komives, Debelouchina
217 RNA Structure, Function, and Biology  Joseph
224 Spectroscopic Techniques  Schimpf
226 Transition Metal Chemistry  Figueroa
227 Seminar in Inorganic Chemistry  Tezcan
229 Special Topics in Inorganic Chemistry  Rinehart
235 Molecular Spectroscopy  Xiong
236 Chemical Dynamics on Surfaces  Kummel
250 Seminar in Chemistry  Taylor
257 Biorganic and Natural Products in Chemistry  Burkart
273 Atmospheric Chemistry Prather
283 Supramolecular Structure Determination Lab Komives, Ghassemian
285 Introduction to Computational Chemistry  Weare
291 Molecular Biophysics Seminar Komives
294 Organic Chemistry Seminar Godula
296 Chemical Physics Seminar Tauber

 

Please note these courses have been renumbered:  

CHEM 140A to 40A CHEM 140AH to 40AH
CHEM 140B to 40B               CHEM 140BH to 40BH
CHEM 140C to 40C CHEM 140CH to 40CH
CHEM 143A to 43A CHEM 143AM to 43AM
CHEM 133 to 130 CHEM 100B & 100BL to CHEM 100B