Skip to main content

Student Spotlight

NSB

Graduate Students

Names are in alphabetical order

Chemistry & Biochemistry Outstanding Dissertation Award

2017-18 Recipients: Cassandra Callmann (Gianneschi Lab), Melissa Helm (Kubiak Lab), Clifford Kapono (Dorrestein Lab), Mang Lin (Thiemens Lab), Christian Perez (Cohen Lab), Alexander Rovira (Tor Lab) 

2016-17 Recipeints: Doug Agnew (Figueroa Lab), Sarah Barnhill (Gianneschi Lab), Kara Finzel (Burkart Lab), Naomi Handly (Wollman Lab), Jamie Schiffer (Amaro Lab)

2015-16 Recipients: Mark Boerneke, Russell Chan, Jacquelin Kammeyer, Matt Sampson, Lane Votapka

2014-15 Recipients: 
Zhaleh Amini (Muller Lab), Alex Carpenter (Figueroa Lab), Anthony Rush (Gianneschi Lab)

2013-14 Recipients
: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab), Jeff Brodin (Tezcan Lab), Nicholas Brunn (Hermann Lab)

Distinguished Graduate Student Fellowship

2017 Recipients: Sarah Barnhill (Gianneschi Lab), Lewis Churchfield (Tezcan Lab), Melissa Helm (Kubiak Lab), Mang Lin (Thiemens Lab), Alex Rovira (Tor Lab), Camille Sultana (Prather Lab), Cory Weinstein (Bertrand Lab), Tim Wiryaman (Toor Lab)

2016 Recipients: 
Doug Agnew (Figueroa Lab), Arvin Akoopie (Muller Lab), Mike Denny (Cohen Lab), Sam Doyle (Tauber Lab), Kara Finzel (Burkart Lab), Tak Koyanagi (Yang Lab), Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Mark Reineke (Kubiak Lab), Andrew Rudd (Devaraj Lab)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowships

2016 Recipients: Jesse Peltier (Bertrand Lab), Ember Tota (Godula Lab)

2016 Honorable Mentions: Dan Mermelstein (Walker and McCammon Labs), Joo Hee Lee (Gianneschi Lab)

2015 Recipient: Aaron Ward (Joseph Lab)

2015 Honorable Mentions: Gwen Merlen (Kubiak Lab), Kyle Mandla (Figueroa Lab), Pek Ieong (Amaro Lab)

2014 Recipients: Andrea Carlini (Gianneschi Lab)

2014 Honorable Mentions: Cassandra Callmann (Gianneschi Lab), Melissa Clark (Kubiak Lab), Christina Hoong (O'Connor Lab), Cory Weinstein (Bertrand Lab), Jacquelin Kammeyer (Gianneschi Lab), Lauren Ryon

2013 Recipients: Brandon Barnett (Figueroa Lab), Steven Chabolla (joint, Kubiak and Tezcan Labs), Charles Mokhtarzadeh (Figueroa Lab), Joel Rivera (Continetti Lab), Lane Votapka (Amaro Lab)

2013 Honorable Mentions: Andrea Carlini (Gianneschi Lab), Lewis Churchfield (Tezcan Lab), Jessica Peters (Toor Lab), Mark Reineke (Kubiak Lab), Derek Rhoades (Nicolaou Lab)

2012 Recipients: Alex Carpenter (Figueroa Lab), Karina Kangas (Gianneschi Lab)

2011 Recipients: Corinne Allen (Cohen Lab), Mehrnooh Arrar (McCammon Lab), Henry Korman (Nicolaou Lab), Brandon Razooky (Weinberger Lab), Olivia Ryder (Bertram Lab)


Teddy Traylor Awards

2016-17: Doug Agnew (Figueroa Lab), Faith Katz (Tezcan Lab), Andrew Rudd (Devaraj Lab) 

2015-16: Lisa Adamiak (Gianneschi Lab), Matt Sampson (Kubiak Lab), Mark Boerneke (Hermann Lab), Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Sam Doyle (Tauber Lab)

2013-14: Alex Carpenter (Figueroa Lab), Greg Medders (Paesani Lab), Emily Mevers (Gerwick Lab), Sarah Smith (Tezcan Lab)

2012-13: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab), Wei-Ting Liu (Dorrestein Lab)

2008-09: John Burke, Jeffrey Kearns, Anne Ruminski, Colin Skepper

Kamen Award

2014: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab)

2013: Andro Rios (Tor Lab)

Inamori Fellowship

2017-18: Sergio Ayala (Cohen Lab)

2016-17: Andrew Rudd (Devaraj Lab)

2015-16:
Cassi Callmann (Gianneschi Lab)

2014-15: Doug Collins (Prather Lab)

2012-13: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab)

2011-12: Chen Wang (Tauber Lab)

Graduate Diversity and Outreach Awards

2015-16: Alissa Sasayama (Kubiak Lab), Lisa Adamiak (Gianneschi Lab), and Melissa Clark (Kubiak Lab)

2014-15: Timia Crisp (Bertram Lab), Clifford Kapono (Dorrestein Lab), and Jamie Schiffer (Amaro Lab)

2013-14: Timia Crisp (Bertram Lab), Donald Johnson (Ellisman Lab), Ignacio Lopez-Pena (Kim Lab), Gabriel Reyes-Rodriguez (Perrin Lab), Andro Rios (Tor Lab)

Interdisciplinary Collaboratories Award

2012: Nathan Schoepp (Burkart Lab)

Bruno Zimm Award

2016: Chris T. Lee (Amaro and McCammon Lab)

2015: Jessie Peters (Toor Lab), Lane Votapka (Amaro Lab)

2014: David John Lee (Burkart Lab)

2013: Anthony Rush (Gianneschi Lab)

2012: Jonathan Zuris (Jennings Lab)

2011: Jeff Brodin (Tezcan Lab)

2009: Cecilia Cheng (Taylor Lab)

Competitive Edge

2012-13: Tavina Claiborne (Amaro Lab)

2011-12: Steven Chabolla (Kubiak Lab), Leandro Gallo (Donoghue Lab), and Karina Kangas

2010-11: Ignacio Lopez-Pena (Kim Lab)

2009-10: Corinne Allen (Cohen Lab) and Timia Crisp (Bertram Lab)

2008-09: Alyssia Lillio (Kubiak Lab)

2007-08: Annette Medina-Morales (Tezcan Lab)

2006-07: Sergio Garibay (Cohen Lab), David Gonzalez, and Andro Rios (Tor Lab)

Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Chapter

2017-18: Tavina Offut (Amaro Lab)

2016-17: Don Johnson (Ellisman and Taylor Labs)

2011-12
: Miao-Ping Chien (Gianneschi Lab)

2010-11: Sujata Emani (Tsien Lab), David Gonzalez

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS)

2016-17: Cassie Callmann (Gianneschi Lab), Jessie Peters (Toor Lab)

2015-16: Russell Chan (Toor Lab), Mike Denny (Cohen Lab)

2014-15:
Matt Del Bel (Guerrero Lab)

2013-14: Guipeun Kang (Kim Lab), Joseph Kaus (McCammon Lab), Alexander White (Galperin Lab)

2011-12: Patrick Blachly (McCammon Lab), Morgan Nunn (Thiemens Lab)

Lattimer Award 

2017-18: Jake Bailey (Tezcan Lab)

2016-17: Chris T. Lee (Amaro Lab)

2015-2016:
Naomi Handly (Wollman Lab)

DIC Young Investigator Awards

2011: Eric Salgado, Kristine Tanabe

Socrates Fellows

2012-13: Timia Crisp

2011-12: Gabriel Reyes-Rodriguez

2010-11: Jillian Blatti, Kristina Pohaku Mitchell, Emily Satkiewicz, Zephen Specht, Carmen Laura Velez

2009-10: John Goeltz, Kristina Pohaku Mithcell, Andro Rios