Skip to main content

Student Spotlights


2020-2021 Undergraduate Student Awards

These awards serve as a way to honor our outstanding undergraduate student achievements. Congratulations to all of the 2020-2021 awardees below!

ACSSA Research Poster Awards

  • Christopher Nowak (Grassian lab) - Physical/Analytical Division 
  • Nicole Nolan (Klosterman lab) - Organic/Inorganic Division 
  • Minh Le (Herzik lab) - Biochemistry Division 
  • Elanor Sievers (Debelouchina lab) - Biochemistry Division
  • Amalia Villagran-Suarez (Komives lab) - Biochemistry Divison 
 

Mayer Award

  • Calvin Huang (McHugh lab)
  • Amalia Villagran-Suarez (Komives lab)

Kamen Award

  • Tommy Le (Mishanina lab)

Urey Award

  • Serena Huang
  • Julie Thanh Huynh
  • Nhuan Duc Vu
  • Ella Lee
  • Xuanhe Jiang
  • Adrian Jordi De Almenara
  • Helen Than
  • Sara Rew
  • Siavash Moghadami 

Undergraduate Inclusive Excellence Awards

  • Marc Zepeda (Marjorie Caserio Undergraduate Excellence Award)
  • Kunyang Sun (Katja Lindenberg Undergraduate Excellence Award)
  • Ryan Welsh (Roger Tsien Undergraduate Excellence Award)
  • John Brown (Marye Anne Fox Undergraduate Excellence Award)
  • Chloe Wohlenberg (Mario Molina Undergraduate Excellence Award)
  • Immanuel Tjahjadi (Joe Watson Undergraduate Excellence Award)

Physical Sciences Dean's Undergraduate Award for Excellence

  • Alberto Castanedo
  • Andres De la Rosa
  • Calvin Huang
  • Tommy Le
  • Alina Luk
  • Jori Mills
  • Anthony Rodriguez
  • Sarah Schwab 
  • Kunyang Sun
  • Vanessa Tian
  • Nga (Swan) Van
  • Amalia Villagran-Suarez

ACS Undergraduate Awards

  • Gordon Peiker (Environmental; Grassian lab)
  • Christina Trinh (Physical; Kim lab)
  • Anthony Rodriguez (Organic; Tor lab)
  • Hao Wei (Inorganic; Bertrand lab)

Undergraduate Student Award Descriptions

Undergraduate-student-achievments.jpg

 

NEW! Undergraduate Inclusive Excellence Awards

These new awards are named after our renowned emeritus faculty: Marjorie Caserio, Marye Anne Fox, Katja Lindenberg, Mario Molina, Roger Tsien, and Joe Watson. These awards recognize undergraduate students who have demonstrated superior academic accomplishments and demonstrate dedication to advancing the professional community, through community involvement, leadership, overcoming adversity, and/or research achievements. Each student selected to receive one of these awards will be awarded $200 to their student account.

Past Recipients

Past Awards

ACSSA Research Poster Awards

2020 (Poster): Jori Mills, Kendrick Nguyen, Ningkai Zheng, Kien Malarney, Reece JamesGordon Peiker 

2019 (Poster): Riddhi Ananth, David Callahan, Andrea Gonzalez, Aurora Guild, Christine Lee, Debbie Zhuang

2018 (Poster): Jacob Hawver Pachter, Gavin Heim, Qin Li, Laura Williamson

2015 (Oral): Ryan Davis, Christina Jayson, Eric Kircher, Phuc Nguyen, Michael Shenk

2015 (Poster): Jennifer Bowen, Christopher coyle, Samantha Freitag, Cassandra Gilmour, Kelsey Krug, Beatriz Lopez-Bermudez, Megan Murphy, Sean Najjar, Wiberth Narvaez, Jennifer Ngo

Kamen Award 

2020: Leah Grayson, Kailash Venkatraman 

2019: Yueyi Chen, Nicholas Tu 

2018: Yook May Amelia Woo, Tian May Zeng, Dylan Power

2017: Kyle Balucana, Yoyo Wang

Mayer Award

2020: Duyen Dang, Heidi Busse, Kun Yong Jeoung, Tongshan Liu, Seth Vigneron, Megan Young, Laura Williamson, Riddhi Ananth

2019: Haotian Chen, Andrew Mitchell, Richard Niederecker, Yifan Wu

2018Dylan Power

2017: Alexandre Vincent, Clark Wang, Jessie Davis, Luke Kisaichi, Tiffany Chen

2016: Kelsey Ann Krug, David Stephen Robert, Hao Zheng

2014: Kuei-Lin Chang, Kevin Pham

2013: Saajan Bhakta, Jake Boissonnault

2012: Patrick Smith

2011: Nathan Hendricks

Urey Award

2020: Andrew Mitchell​, Cornelius Smith​, Sarah Schwab, Teffanie Yu Ling Goh​, Roghiye Kazimi​, Ryan Helsel

2019: Melinda Chan, Peter Glatt

2018: Nicholas Checchia, Andrew Dang, Xiangyi Ke, Sijing Meng

2017: Ashley Hua Yee Chong

2016: Joshua Lee Cox, Connor Masao, Nam Thanh Trinh, Shane Christopher Williams

2014: Russell Lewis, Cydnee Ng, Dennis Tran, Krystine Vuong

2013: Pei-Ling Wu, Jung Hoon Park, Shiteng Duan, Alexander Ying Kit, Kevin Bao

2012: Kayla Nicole Busby, Stephan Sheung-Ming Leung

2011: Brittany Michel, Sihui Ma, Julia Stauber

Perrin Summer Fellowship Award

2020: Tiffany Hamilton, Kien Malarney 

2019: Mingzhi Xu, Shenghua Yang

2018: Kaleb Barber, Yifan Wu

2016: Maher Alhaja, David Stephen Roberts

2014:
 Carolyn White, Megan Rooney

 

Sigali Award

2020: Sarah Schwab

 

Physical Sciences Dean's Undergraduate Award for Excellence

Physical Sciences Dean's Undergraduate Award for Excellence

2020: Duyen Dang, Joseph Hunter, Courtney Jang, Emily Lara, Kristine Luong, Kailash Venkatraman, Dalida Warda, Laura Williamson, Shenghua Yang, Riddhi Ananth, Megan Youn